what’s tacocat spelled backwards

March 28, 2016 § Leave a comment

Whoops, hey there blog. I got sick and went to Texas, got some antibiotics, and saw Mind Spiders and ate tonkatsu ramen and that was pretty darn cool.
Locally, Events Are Happening. Chuck Ragan plays the Top Hat on Thursday. Art’s gonna get weird on First Friday. Party with comedians for the All Bodies, All Genders comedy night, also on April 1. Saturday something is probably happening. Sunday is TACOCAT at the VFW!!!


party on,

k dubs

missoulapunknews [at] gmail dot com

Advertisements

what up Texas

March 14, 2016 § Leave a comment

oh haaaayyyyyyyy there blog. your faithful editor gal is about to head out of town for a vacation! I will trust that all y’all will hold down the party fort in my absence. Peruse the show calendar for a smattering of information.

Rock Lotto IV: nope, I still don’t care about Led Zeppelin

February 29, 2016 § Leave a comment

Screen Shot 2016-02-29 at 12.29.23 PM

photos as blurry as my recollections

I tried, I really did, but I can’t with the Led Zeppelin. I even recognize that some of those songs technically sound pretty cool! “We come from the land of the ice and snow/From the midnight sun where the hot springs blow.” What a nifty lyric! “Ramble On” has references to Lord of the Rings in it, yes, I know! And yet I feel nothing for it.

BUT, I do care deeply about partying with a slew of rad people and watching weird creative performance, which Rock Lotto IV: Zoso delivered in spades. Here are my assorted notes from Rock Lotto, as I haphazardly typed them into my notepad app. I gently edited these for clarity in some places, redacted some enormously inappropriate comments, but mostly left any whiskey-soaked autocorrect errors as they were.

Also when I don’t know a band’s name, it is designated as according to my friends who are in that band. We here at Missoula Punk News practice flagrant favoritism.

Screen Shot 2016-02-29 at 12.31.19 PM

Amy’s photos rule

I took a bunch of real lousy iPod photos, but you should go check out Amy Donovan’s incredible photos from the night.

9:05 p.m.

Flint Water! First up. Just realized what that name references. Hippie vibes.

9:27 p.m.

Jamie’s Band When the Dental Dam Breaks kicks off with Janis’ “Mercedez Benz.” (They went on to kill it with a Kinks cover that I really dug.)

9:34 p.m.

dang I should worn beads and fringe

9:35 p.m.

Jamie’s band: “I’d like to dedicate this song to my grandma, who’s in the front row right now.”

9:38 p.m.

Men in spangly short shorts! Sarah Meismer in pants like a couch! Fucking gold lamé!

9:41 p.m.

“Is this a Led Zeppelin song?”

“Yes, the last three of these have been Zeppelin songs. But they do all sound the same”

(ETA: okay yes, fine, that was me who asked that)

9:59 p.m.

Jean Pain band with Hermina on drums, fucking weird, it’s about time

(ETA: Jean Pain all dressed up in homemade masks and headdresses made out of denim, and the singer sang into a vocoder and they finished with a cover of ABBA’s “Fernando.”)

10:03 p.m.

Oh God, I got on Twitter:

//platform.twitter.com/widgets.js

10:28 p.m.

Jessica’s band Fiyah! is bringing the hair and the reggae. (That curly haired Robert Plant wig made several appearances that night.)

10:36 p.m.

Jess’s band crushed the only Led Zeppelin song I know (ETA: not sure which song that was, lol)

10:41 p.m.

And now we just sang happy birthday to a singer’s mom?

10:42 p.m.

Rock Lotto Committee says “Marty will give you a screaming deal on t-shirts if you’re in a band and [blankity blank] you to death if you’re not”

11:10 p.m.

And then I missed the band [Sex Police] that did Kashmir, I am a jerk. Someone was singing Weeknd songs in the stairwell of the parking garage tho. On Point.

(ETA: I went out to get food from Masala and had missed it. I’m told they slayed. My FOMO is very real.)

11:24 p.m.

Yea Amanda’s band Mud Shark is doing a weird alt-electronic version of “Whole Lotta Love.”

(There’s a significant gap here where I went upstairs to the Rose to chill out. and by chill out I mean I belted out an extremely incorrect rendition of “Smells Like Teen Spirit” along with the jukebox. the ending chorus really does sound like “A BANANAAAA, A BANANAAA,” you know. I think that’s mostly when Backdoor Man & The Secret Shakes with Kia and Dave Jones played. There was a gong even!)

Feb 28, 12:10 a.m.

Ok some other bands played including Kia’s amazing band and the Rock Lotto Committee conceded that that was not entirely randomly chosen. Also whoever is about to play said “Give it up for old people!”

Oh it’s Lit Zipline

Feb. 28, 12:12 a.m.

Oh, fucking Coach Shane is i. A band

Feb. 28, 12:38 a.m.

Coach Shane and Tricia Opstad’s band sits down for acoustic “Stairway” and hand-clapping group jams, v cool, so weird these people would be randomly assigned to a band right

Marty is now supposed to be selling shirts for five dollars

Feb. 28, 1 a.m.

Sarah and Davenport band [Hot Air Buffoon] yay! I am gonna pass out soon tho

and thus concludes the Missoula Punk News staff report on Rock Lotto IV.

NEW MEAN JEANS

February 23, 2016 § Leave a comment

Hello everyone! I’ve updated the show calendar; there’s a ton going on in the next few weeks, including Rock Lotto IV, Tummyfest at the ZACC, Glass Spiders and Reverend Horton Heat.

ALSO THERE IS A NEW MEAN JEANS TRACK AND I’M ABOUT TO LISTEN TO IT

that is all.

Long Live Eel Fest

February 4, 2016 § Leave a comment

12030308_945611475512741_8359495358826840098_o

What up, nerds. So Total Fest is over, but now some of the Eel crew are putting together Eel Fest for Missoula in July. You know, the “eels” who keep posting “canceeled” in events and ceaselessly posting ridiculous memes.

Per the event description, which can be found on the Eel Fest Facebook page: “EEL FEST is a non-profit, diy, punk/hardcore/folk/whatever else I feel like music festival happening every third week of July in Missoula, MT. h”

If you are interested in playing Eel Fest, hit up Eel.fest.msla [at] gmail.com for all the dirty details. I do not condone their incredibly irritating memes, but I do highly condone and encourage DIY punk shows.

If you live in the Missoula area, Mr. Davenport of Deadbeats and various Internet memes has this message for you:

Eel fest needs some funding. I have a recording space/equipment. See where this is going? I want to record yer shit in exchange for the necessary evil aka money. Do I care what you’re recording? NOPE! Let me break this down for ya:

FULL BAND AKA THE DEMO DEEL: simple. Either your band comes to my space, or I go to your practice space (and set up some of my mobile acoustic treatment) and we do all at once takes. I mix it down, send it to ya, instant demo. $75 for the whole thing.

STUDIO SHIT: typical set up. Recording each instrument separately, starting with the rhythm section. $50 per session (more or less per instrument). I can send you raw tracks if you want someone else to mix it or I can do mixing for an additional $50

SOLO/SPOKEN WORD: you want to do some kind of voice over thing? Maybe you’re just a singer/song writer type with a guitar? Hell, maybe you’ve got some sick ass beats and want to lay down some fire on the mic. $50 will get you however much you can get done in 2 hours. I can send you raw tracks if you want someone else to mix it or I can do mixing for an additional $50

LIVE SET: Looking for that live experience? I can work something out. You need to tell me where your next show is so I can work with the sound guy to get his shit into my shit, all figured out, before the show. I’d be recording your whole set. $75 for raw tracks, $100 for Recording and mixing.

JUST MIXIN’: already have a bunch of raw tracks that need mixing? That’ll be $50 boo. Turn around time is 2-3 weeks, depending on quality of the raw tracks and what you want it to sound like. This is the only option i can do for outside of Missoula area folks.

If you want to listen to anything I’ve done prior, head on over to jackrecords.bandcamp.com and take gander with yer ears. Hit me up on here or email bigdiaperboy666 [at] gmail.com for appointments. I’ll be much more open starting in March.

You can tell he’s legit because of that email address. Good luck errybody!

-Kate

DIY T-shirt into Mini-Dress Refashion

January 30, 2016 § 1 Comment

FullSizeRender

My eternal dilemma is that I get drunk and buy T-shirts when I’m out at shows, and then have no idea how to actually wear them, because I prefer to wear dresses over leggings. So when my mom gave me a sewing machine for Christmas, I was stoked, because it was time to unleash all my Pinterest browsing unto my closet. First up: a Total Fest T-shirt that’s always been a little too short to wear without a tank-top underneath. Now it’s a saucy lil’ Total dress!

If you’re a DIY-er who’d like to try a similar T-shirt refashion, here’s some explanation about what I did. As is the custom of my people, I didn’t read any instructions or advice for how to do this, and kinda winged it the whole way through.

Warning: I have no idea if this is how you’re supposed to do this, because I haven’t had any sewing lessons since the last Bush administration. Using a serger would be hella easier than the way I did it, but I don’t have a serger, so this is how we do. If you do know about sewing and can tell me how to do this better, by all means hit me up in the comments.

IMG_4790

We begin with our T-shirt that’s going to be the top of the dress. I picked this one because it already fit my shoulders and chest really well, so I didn’t have to do any re-sizing there. I trimmed off about six inches from the bottom, because I was going to attach other shirts to that.

IMG_4791

Then I picked two other T-shirts that were a similar soft cotton/poly blend that’s slightly stretchy. Yay for stretch! It’s forgiving if you’re a noob and lazy about doing proper measurements.

So I cut the purple and green shirts into rectangular sections. Then I just pinned right sides together and stitched across for each section. I used the 01 stitch on my Singer sewing machine, because it seemed like it would make for a stronger seam than just the 00 one. This would come back to haunt me when I had to rip stitches out later.

IMG_4814 IMG_4817

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Getting all the seams to align is where I think I screwed up. Instead of attaching each section in two different front/back strips, and then seaming the sides, I should have left the strips of T-shirt whole, pinned them all around and then sewn it, the way you’d attach a sleeve or something. But this didn’t occur to me when I was drinking beer in my bathrobe on Sunday morning, now did it?

The green fabric on the bottom was from an oversized men’s T-shirt, which gave me enough fabric to cover my ass, albeit not generously. I was careful to attach it so the original hem of the shirt could serve as the hem of the dress. I also left little side slits so it wouldn’t be quite as tight.

IMG_4818

yeah, rigid precision is not my strong point

Unfortunately, I didn’t size the skirt generously enough the first time, and had to spend an hour ripping out the seams and re-pinning and sewing it to be much wider. This is what I get for just eyeballing it instead of doing any measuring or sizing. You can kind of see below where the side seam is a little wonky. There’s also some small holes because I’m bad at ripping out seams. It wouldn’t be punk rock without some shoddy handiwork, right?FullSizeRender[1]

Here’s a last look at the finished project. It might be a little rough around the edges, but it’s cute and super comfortable. See you in the pit!

IMG_4799

party on,

missoulapunknews [at] gmail dot com

time to chuck your pantera shirt I guess

January 28, 2016 § Leave a comment

Yeah… that dude from Pantera is racist, guys, let’s not pretend otherwise. The Hard Times crushed it with this one.